Already on ArticleSlash?

Forgot your password? Sign Up

Document Requirements for UK Unmarried Partner Visa (Defacto Visa) for International Students

 


Visitors: 359

When I was collecting two years worth of documentary evidence about me and my partner living at the same address, I got various opinions from different forums and home office hotline. With my personal experience you need 20 letters (almost one document for each month for the 2 year period) with both names addresses (partner and yours), but in case if you do not have everything with both names together, you can produce two separate files, one file for your documents addressing only your name and another file with your partner's documents.

It is not essential that both must show bills etc but when you are collecting, make sure that both files separately have 20 documents from ‘Five’ different sources. The best sources in my opinion home office will accept are county council bills with both names addressed. If for some reason you forget to save your bills, just call county council to get the copies of the bills. You can also use electoral register entry to prove that both of you are living on the same address. You can ask your doctor to provide you a letter about how long you are register to their surgery. If you are living on rent, contract between you and your landlord will be very useful and authentic. If you or your partner have a mortgage, documents about mortgage can give provide a solid foundation for your financial commitments together. Payslips with your home address are another very useful and authentic document.

FLRM AND OTHER DOCUMENTS:
Apart from these 20 or 40 documents, you need FLRM form along with your last three months bank statements, last three months pay slips (If you are working). I also have taken my partner's pay slips (last three months). You need two photographs of yourself, one photo of your partner. Your passport, your partner's passport (if he is British national and don't have passport, his or her driving license).

Obtaining a UK Unmarried Partner visa is fairly straightforward if you have the right documents. WRONG !!! . Be ready to book another appointment in case you can't spare 5 minutes to read these

1. UK UNMARRIED PARTNER VISA (DEFACTO VISA) FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS and

2. UK UNMARRIED PARTNER VISA (DEFACTO VISA) APPOINTMENT

(378)

Article Source:


 
Rate this Article: 
 
What are eb5 investment visa and its Requirements?
Rated 4 / 5
based on 5 votes
ArticleSlash

Related Articles:

UK Unmarried Partner Visa (Defacto Visa) Appointment

by: Maharani Patel (March 30, 2008) 
(Legal/Immigration)

UK Unmarried Partner Visa - A Focus

by: Maharani Patel (April 06, 2008) 
(Legal/Immigration)

What Supporting Documents Should I Include For Unmarried Partner Visa - UK?

by: Maharani Patel (April 06, 2008) 
(Legal/Immigration)

Post Study Works Visa For International Graduate Students in the UK

by: Rebecca Lim (July 21, 2008) 
(Legal/Immigration)

Australia Travel Visa - A Quick Guide to Australia Visa Requirements For ..

by: Annie R (August 27, 2008) 
(Travel and Leisure/Destination Tips)

Can I Appeal the Decision to Refuse to Grant a Visa Or to Cancel a Visa?

by: Donna Dayrit (December 14, 2008) 
(Travel and Leisure)

Visa Free Travel to the US Under the Visa Waiver Program Explained

by: Steven A. Culbreath (June 27, 2008) 
(Legal/Immigration)

France Visa- Tips To Remember For Visa Acceptance

by: Rihanna D'souza (February 03, 2015) 
(Travel and Leisure/Airline Travel)

New Brazil Visa Requirements

by: William Manor (February 02, 2011) 
(Travel and Leisure/Destination Tips)

What are eb5 investment visa and its Requirements?

by: Alejandro Padua (August 23, 2012) 
(Legal/Trademarks)