Avocado Oil, Persea Gratissima, is cold pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is relatively thick with a light, nutty, earthy aroma. It is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D, E with Beta-carotene, minerals, proteins, lecithin and fatty acids. Avocado oil is classified as a monounsaturated vegetable oil, although it comes from the avocado fruit.
Avocado, Persea Americana, is pear-shaped fruit grown on a flowering tree in Central Mexico. It has a tough, scaly, dark green to purple colored flesh. It is often called the “alligator pear" from its appearance. Inside this fruit is a single hard seed.
Unrefined oil differs in weight and color compared to refined oil. Unrefined oil is heavier and dark green in color. Refined oil is lighter and yellowish-green. Unrefined oil provides more health benefits than refined because it contains more of the avocado fruit. The shelf life of refined oil will last longer than unrefined. On average, shelf life is one year. It may become cloudy in cooler temperatures but return to normal in warmer temperatures.
MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP
What is so special about Avocado Oil for making homemade soap? It is used as a super fatting oil, (reducing the lye amount used allowing extra oils to moisturize). It is highly therapeutic, conditioning, healing, moisturizing, soothing and regenerating! This oil benefits dry flaky skin, sensitive skin, psoriasis, eczema, sun-damaged, age spots and scars. It deeply penetrates, boost collagen production and smoothes skin. Combine it with Shea Butter for a super rich formulation for dry skin.
CREAMY STABLE LATHER
Avocado Oil mildly cleanses, conditions and provides a creamy stable lather. This creamy lather, with very small bubbles, is moisturizing for skin. For fluffy lather, with big bubbles, add a lathering soap making oils like coconut or palm kernel. Avocado oil, alone, will not produce fluffy, bubbly, lather. Use it in your homemade soap recipe for creamy texture.
Most soap makers do not use this oil alone. Use with another base oil, like grape seed, coconut or palm. How much should you use? The range of use is broad. In bar soap some use 3 - 13% while others have used up to 30 - 45%! It is not a good idea to use more than 50% in your soap recipes. It can be used as a major portion in a bar for sensitive skin, but it is costly. Most soap makers use a small percentage around 8 - 10%. It is an exotic oil! Use it for making expensive soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms or shampoos!
Avocado Oil mildly cleanses, moisturizes, conditions, penetrates deep, regenerates collagen and soothes skin. It is gentle enough for making baby soap or shaving soap. Blend it with essential oils at trace with: Sweet Orange, Lemongrass, Geranium, Patchouli or Lemon.
This oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables. The natural avocado components remain intact throughout the soap. They will not mix together with caustic lye. The full health benefits of avocado permeates throughout the soap. This means natural, healthier, skin, hair and scalp conditions! Now, that is a reason to get excited if you are a soap maker! Some soap makers would not even consider making homemade soap without it. It is a favorite among base oils. Refined oil soaps better because it has fewer unsaponifiables than unrefined oil. Unrefined oil is harder to find.
KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) - Homemade Liquid Soap
0.186 (converted to ounces)
NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) - Homemade Bar Soap
0.132 (converted to ounces)
Learn How to Make Soap, at:
Find Avocado Oil and Soap Making Supplies, at:
Find Soap Making Oils, at: