Kukui oil is a natural, hawaiian, oil that is incorporated into a variety of homemade skin care products. You can make homemade soaps using this natural soap making oil. Why? Kukui oil is becoming very popular and contains healthful and nourishing ingredients for skin.
Whether you are a veteran soap maker, beginner or someone just interested in learning how to make soap, you may consider using natural kukui oil.
First, here is a little history about natural kukui oil. Kukui oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the aleurites moluccana or kukui tree, the official state tree of Hawaii. The kukui tree came to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers. This natural oil was used to anoint babies from weather elements, skin irritations, wounds or burns. It was also used, for many hours a day, to massage members of royalty.
Today, kukui nut oil is excellent to use for making homemade soap! It has a semi-clear color with a very light, sweet, nutty aroma. Its aroma is so light; some claim it to be odorless. It is becoming a very popular soap making oil. Why? It offers an abundance of healthful and nourishing skin care benefits! It can be an expensive, for the average soap maker, but learning how to use it in your homemade soap recipes or in your soap making process can help you save costs!
SOAP MAKING BENEFITS AND MORE:
Kukui oil adds a rich, creamy, stable lather to soap with wonderful conditioning properties. When used up to 10% of your homemade soap recipe, it will provide a richer, creamier homemade soap.
This soap making oil can be expensive but a little goes a long way. Depending on how you incorporate its use, in your soap making process, may help you to cut costs. For example, you may want to superfat this oil. Blend approximately two tablespoon of this oil, for every five pounds of soap, at the light or medium trace soap making stage. If you use it this way, instead of at the beginning of your soap making process, it may help you cut costs. When using it at this light to medium trace stage, it will not have to saponify with all of the rest of your soap making oils, as it would if used at the beginning your soap making process.
This soap making oil has a shelf life of one year. Storing it in a cool place, out of direct sunlight, and refrigerating it after opening will help to extend its shelf life.
When used at 5% to 10% in homemade skin care recipes, it is great for homemade lotion, cream, balms and scrub formulations. It helps to soothe and soften skin. You can make all kinds of homemade skin care products using natural kukui oil! Depending on your location, you can find lots of natural skin care products, made with kukui nut oil. You may purchase them from a soap maker or decide to make them yourself!
A word of caution should be heeded! There are no known documented allergies to kukui oil, but those people with nut allergies should either avoid or use this soap making oil with caution, as you would with any oil or skin care product containing a nutty base.
If you are confused and do not know where to begin when it comes to making homemade soap consider taking soap classes, attending community events, workshops, watch demonstrations or even learn at home, with a master soap maker! You can learn how to make soap, at home, with a soap making DVD! This DVD provides all of the soap making information you will ever need with, step-by-step, soap making instructions taught from a master soap maker! You will be learning from a well established, master, soap maker who teaches soap making classes throughout the southeast USA!
You can, actually, make homemade soap in your very own kitchen, using kukui oil or any soap making oil of your choice! Learning from a master soap maker will save you time and money. So, are you ready for some fun? Get busy! You can make your very own homemade soap and enjoy the healthful skin care benefits for a very long time.
Find kukui oil and more, at:
Learn how to make soap, at: