Myrtle therapeutic-grade essential oil is a soft, gentle oil that is a wonderful choice for clearing the mind and clarifying the body. It has a clear, herbaceous scent somewhat similar to eucalyptus and smelling it can be very soothing. It has been researched for normalizing imbalances of the thyroid and ovaries as well the benefiting the respiratory system. Myrtle therapeutic-grade essential oil has antimutagnic, antispasmodic, stimulating, and decongestant properties.
People who meditate often used therapeutic-grade essential oil of myrtle for its calming and uplifting qualities. It has often been suggested that using myrtle oil can be helpful for those seeking to overcome self-destructive behavior, particularly those who need help quitting smoking.
Plant Origin: Tunisia, Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from leaves
Modern Uses: Some powerful self healing secrets and general uses: Myrtle is known to be a pure plant remedy for getting rid of addictions and addictive behavior and is quite emotionally cleansing. When diffused, it is beneficial for relieving stress, calming fear and reducing nervous tension. Myrtle is known to be elevating euphoric to some people. It is great for cleansing to the outside of the body, as therapeutic-grade essential myrtle oil is a popular treatment for acne and oily skin. It is useful for its astringent properties and can also be useful in shampoo for those with oily hair. Myrtle is thought to be a useful aid for psoriasis, inflamed, or irritated skin but should be used in a diluted; 1-3 drops in 1/2 oz of any quality vegetable oil, as it can cause skin sensitivity. In addition to topical uses, myrtle oil may be used as a dietary supplement or aromatically. It should be diluted, one drop to four ounces of rice or soy milk when used as a dietary supplement. When used as a dietary supplement, therapeutic-grade essential myrtle oil is beneficial in balancing the glandular system, especially the thyroid and ovaries. It has been researched and is be beneficial for asthma, chest infections, sinus infections and colds. Used aromatically it combines well with many other therapeutic-grade essential oils such as rose, jasmine, lavender, eucalyptus and the citrus scents. If you have a cold or chest discomfort, adding myrtle oil to your clean humidifier can make the warm, moist air even more effective. It is also a nice addition to bath salts and oils added to bath water when you need a calming influence and alleviating body acnes or if you have a chest or sinus infection. Therapeutic-grade essential oil of myrtle is considered safe to use on most people other than infants and very small children. It can cause skin sensitivity, so it should be diluted 1-3 drops in 1/2 oz of any quality vegetable carrier oil before being applied to areas of sensitive skin like the face and neck.
As with all therapeutic-grade essential oils, take care not to get myrtle oil in your eyes and make sure you wash and rinse your hands thoroughly, before and after working with the oil. Keep all therapeutic-grade essential oils out of the reach of children.
This entire article is available for reprint electronically or in print, for free, as long as it is done in its entirety, and the bylines are included. A courtesy copy of your publication would be appreciated. E-mail to: email@example.com
Emma Sanford is a Registered Professional Nurse, Founder and Wellness Consultant of Good Health - Good Scents, a distributoship of chemical free edible wellness products, located in Atlatna Ga.
Ms. Sanford writes and publishes a FREE weekly ezine " Good Health -Good Scents Wellness Tools. " Safe subscribe for a FREE copy. Visit, http://www.goodhealth-goodscents.com/ and http://www.ultimatewellness.blogspot.com/